ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CASON - IMO 6916976

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dedge [View profile]Title:CASONAdded:Jun 05, 2011
Captured:IMO:6916976Hits:1,009
Location:Bluff, New Zealand
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The 'German Liberty' type Cason at Bluff. Completed as Finn-Leonhardt in 1969 she became Cason in 1981. On 5 December 1987 she suffered a devestaing explosion and fire in her cargo of drummed chemicals when some 20 miles off Finisterre. Her crew abandoned ship in storm conditions and 23 were lost. The Cason, still ablaze, grounded near Cape Finisterre and 20,000 residents of nearby towns had to be evacuated. The Cason eventually broke up where she lay.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cason
IMO:6916976
Former name(s):
- Finn Leonhardt (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,191 tons
Summer DWT:15,250 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CASON
© Chris Howell
CASON
© victor radio74
CASON
© Luis del Fresno Miyar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,009 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!