ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NAESS SEAFARER - IMO 5245485

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dedge [View profile]Title:NAESS SEAFARERAdded:Jun 05, 2011
Captured:IMO:5245485Hits:1,554
Location:Suez, Egypt
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
The Naess Seafarer in Suez anchorage northbound for the canal. Built at Dunkirk she was completed in 1958 as Soya-Elizabeth for Swedish owner Olaf Wallenius. She was 33475 tons dwt, steam turbine powered - and making sure we know it in this photo - with a speed of 17 knots. She changed to the British flag in 1961 as Naess Saefarer managed by Naess-Denholm. In 1968 she moved on as Ilkon Aya, 1972 My Era, 1977 Delesea and was broken up at Kaohsiung in 1978.
Vessel Identification
Name:Delesea
IMO:5245485
Former name(s):
- My Era (Until 1977 Jan)
- Ilkon Aya (Until 1972 Jan)
- Naess Seafarer (Until 1968 Jan)
- Soya Elisabeth (Until 1961 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:21,291 tons
Summer DWT:35,766 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NAESS SEAFARER
© dedge
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,554 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!