ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AUCKLANDER - IMO 5030373

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:AUCKLANDERAdded:Jun 05, 2011
Captured:IMO:5030373Hits:1,520
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
owned slide with copyright
photo Mike Cornwall
Auckland
3/1/1975

Built 1958 for Auckland Harbour Board
1986 laid up
1987 sold

Assisting Leonid Sobinov
ex Cunard's Carmania and Saxonia.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tapuhi Ii
IMO:5030373
Flag:New Zealand
Former name(s):
- Aucklander (Until 1989 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Hotel/restaurant
Gross tonnage:454 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Auckland
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TAPUHI II
© John Regan
AUCKLANDER
© John Regan
TAPUHI II
© JohnWH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Howell on Jun 05, 2011 22:50 (7 years ago)
Thanks, went with my memory not my books !
Clive Harvey on Jun 05, 2011 17:31 (7 years ago)
Sorry, I'm being pedantic again! Leonid Sobinov was ex Carmania ex Saxonia - great picture though. Clive Harvey (author of The Saxonia Sisters).
Mr. DOT on Jun 05, 2011 04:59 (7 years ago)
to use limey lingo, what a cracker! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,520 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!