ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SHANNON - IMO 8971669

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:frtrfred [View profile]Title:SHANNONAdded:Jun 05, 2011
Captured:June 19, 2004IMO:8971669Hits:697
Location:Detroit, United States
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Built by Consolidated Shipbuilding Corp Morris Hrights NY
1944 145GT 101'x25'8"x13' USS CONNEWANGO {YT/YTB/YTM388}44-77 photo in the Detroit River 6/19/04 during annual International Tugboat Race taken from the USNSC GRAYFOX who finnished first overall
Vessel Identification
Name:Shannon
IMO:8971669
MMSI:367043260
Callsign:WYD6451
Former name(s):
- Connewango Ytb 388 (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:145 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1944
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Shannon
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
Shannon
© Rudi Rabe
Shannon
© Rudi Rabe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Howell on Jun 05, 2011 23:00 (7 years ago)
Superb action photo, can feel the excitement
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 697 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!