ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RALLIA - IMO 5030050

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:RALLIAAdded:Jun 05, 2011
Captured:IMO:5030050Hits:1,192
Location:Cardiff, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The 1956 Short Brothers built Norwegian owned ship ATNA was sold to Greece in 1968 to become RALLIA, as here photographed by John Wiltshire at Cardiff of 21.11.68, then AGHIOS NICOLAOS in 1969 and SEAFARER in 1973 without change in funnel colours and so presumably without change in beneficial ownership

Fire-damaged on 12.10.78 and arrested, she was eventually scrapped at Kaohsiung, arriving there on 15.10.80
Vessel Identification
Name:Seafarer
IMO:5030050
Former name(s):
- Aghios Nicolaos (Until 1974)
- Rallia (Until 1969)
- Atna (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,116 tons
Summer DWT:12,042 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATNA
© Malcolm Cranfield
ATNA
© adenanthos
SEAFARER
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,192 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!