ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEAFARER - IMO 5030050

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:SEAFARERAdded:Jun 05, 2011
Captured:December 09, 1973IMO:5030050Hits:1,404
Location:London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The Short Brothers, Sunderland, 1956 built SEAFARER was here photographed at London by Ian Stockbridge on 9 December 1973. Delivered to Norwegian owners as ATNA, she became RALLIA in 1968, AGHIOS NICOLAOS in 1969 and SEAFARER in 1973, operated by City Shipbrokers Limited, a company formed in London in 1971 which in 1973 had assumed the functions of Harry Hadjipateras Bros. Ltd.

SEAFARER was on 12 October 1978 damaged by fire at Tamatave, where she had arrived from Rangoon on 13 May that year, was arrested and sold, arriving at Kaohsiung on 15 October 1980 to be broken up.
Vessel Identification
Name:Seafarer
IMO:5030050
Former name(s):
- Aghios Nicolaos (Until 1974)
- Rallia (Until 1969)
- Atna (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,116 tons
Summer DWT:12,042 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATNA
© Malcolm Cranfield
ATNA
© adenanthos
RALLIA
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,404 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!