ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KING HENRY - IMO 5187566

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:KING HENRYAdded:Jun 05, 2011
Captured:IMO:5187566Hits:1,696
Location:Swansea, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Clan Line's 1958 Belfast built KING HENRY was here photographed arriving at Swansea - slide in my collection

Later: 1972 AFRICAN LION - 1981 KLADITIS EMMANUEL - 1983 VERBIER for voyage to breakers at Gadani Beach arrived 14.4.83
Vessel Identification
Name:Verbier
IMO:5187566
Former name(s):
- African Lion (Until 1981)
- King Henry (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,300 tons
Summer DWT:11,520 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KING HENRY
© Malcolm Cranfield
African Lion
© Allan RO
AFRICAN LION
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Jun 05, 2011 16:27 (7 years ago)
my god were these old timers good looking!mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,696 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!