ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PANAGHIA GRIGOROUSSA - IMO 5333268

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:PANAGHIA GRIGOROUSSAAdded:Jun 09, 2011
Captured:October 14, 1972IMO:5333268Hits:1,704
Location:Cowes, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
a bow view of PANAGHIA GRIGOROUSSA, built 1950 as POLAMHALL for West Hartlepool S.N. which became Ramon de la Sota's SOKORRI in 1962 and canopus Shipping's PANAGHIA GRIGOROUSSA in 1971, renamed BUENA VENTURA II in 1975 before being broken up at Gadani Beach in February 1977

a most memorable occasion - 14th October 1972 - at anchor off Cowes with engine trouble (as reported in Lloyds List a couple of days earlier) - we hired the Cowes pilot boat to get close up to the ship
Vessel Identification
Name:Buena Ventura Ii
IMO:5333268
Former name(s):
- Buena Venture (Until 1976 Mar 14)
- Panaghia Grigoroussa (Until 1975)
- Sokorri (Until 1971)
- Polamhall (Until 1962)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,304 tons
Summer DWT:9,368 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1950
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOKORRI
© Paul Wille
PANAGHIA GRIGOROUSSA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,704 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!