ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KOSMONAUT GEORGIY DOBROVOLSKIY - IMO 6910245

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:KOSMONAUT GEORGIY DOBROVOLSKIYAdded:Jun 09, 2011
Captured:October 03, 1988IMO:6910245Hits:1,080
Location:Bluff, New Zealand
Photo Category: Special Purpose Ships
Description:
Bluff NZ
3/10/1988

As she was considered a spy ship, the NZ government refused entry to Wellington and was diverted to Bluff

Built 1965 as the Vytegrales type Cargo Ship NAZAR GUBIN
4482 tons
[1978 converted to research vessel-officially a Space control/Monitoring ship of the Kosmonaut Pavel Belyayev type. , 6405gt/2460dw] Listed in Janes as military auxiliary.
- 78 KOSMONAUT GEORGIY DOBROVOLSKIY
- 06 COSMOS

Disposal Data:
BU Alang 3.3.06
info Mirimar/Soviet Merchant Ships
Vessel Identification
Name:Cosmos
IMO:6910245
Former name(s):
- Kosmonaut Georgiy Dobrovolskiy (Until 2006 Jan)
- Nazar Gubin (Until 1978 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:6,405 tons
Summer DWT:2,460 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KOSMONAUT GEORGIY DOBROVOLSKIY
© simonwp
KOSMONAUT GEORGIY DOBROVOLSKIY
© Igor Dilo
KOSMONAUT GEORGIY DOBROVOLSKIY
© Tony Garner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,080 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!