ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

QUEEN ANNA MARIA - IMO 5103924

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:QUEEN ANNA MARIAAdded:Jun 10, 2011
Captured:IMO:5103924Hits:6,279
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Description:
Owned slide with copyright
Boston USA
1960's

Built 1956 as Empress of Britain for Canadian Pacific

[1976 cv to passenger cruise ship, 32326gt/8912dw] - 64 QUEEN ANNA MARIA - 75 CARNIVALE - 93 FIESTAMARINA - 94 OLYMPIC - 98 THE TOPAZ
Info Mirimar




Vessel Identification
Name:Topaz
IMO:5103924
Former name(s):
- The Topaz (Until 2008 Jul)
- Olympic (Until 1998 Jan)
- Carnivale (Until 1993 Oct)
- Empress Of Britain (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:32,327 tons
Summer DWT:8,912 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EMPRESS OF BRITAIN
© trenor
THE TOPAZ
© Mr. DOT
THE TOPAZ
© Clive Harvey
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
D. Boyd on Aug 06, 2018 15:56 (4 months ago)
Both tugs are Boston Towboat. The tug on the left is the Orion and the tug at the bow is the Cabot. I have a slide of this at the exact same perspective. The tugs' lines aren't taut as in this photo. My dad probably took both photos as the one I have he gave to me. He didn't date my Kodachrome slide (#20) either.
FRANK_SHARP on Jul 12, 2014 19:48 (4 years ago)
The Topaz (ex-Olympic, ex-Fiesta Marina, ex-Queen Anna Maria, ex-
Empress of Britain). L. 195 m. 23.000 t. Built in
1956 At Govan (United Kingdom) by Fairfield. After a period of time to rebuild functionality in date 29 April 2008 has started his last voyage to Singapore been sold as is to Alang ShipBreakers In (India) at 520$ per ton.
George Needle on Jan 15, 2012 03:36 (6 years ago)
First ship I sailed on--from New York in 1972-Cruise to Nowhere-real classic-her running mate was Olympia.
George Drossos on Jun 11, 2011 12:40 (7 years ago)
Fantastic photo Chris, beautiful colors. Thanks for sharing with us. Regards, George
Chris Howell on Jun 10, 2011 20:27 (7 years ago)
Thanks David, they look like Macallister tugs.
David Boone on Jun 10, 2011 19:27 (7 years ago)
Chris, the tugs alongside are Boston Towboat Co. tugs. Dave Boone
Clive Harvey on Jun 10, 2011 07:59 (7 years ago)
Great, fantastic!! Perhaps not the most conventionally beautiful liner but a splendid ship indeed. I sailed on her twice, late in her career as Topaz as she was a delight as she had such a great on-board atmosphere.
Mr. DOT on Jun 10, 2011 06:36 (7 years ago)
now tonite a real classic, christened by two royal monarchs, Queen Elizabeth, and the Greek royal monarch! mrdot.
Chris Howell on Jun 10, 2011 06:20 (7 years ago)
It is hard to believe that this second hand steamer was the second ship owned by Carnival Cruises, now the undisputed heavyweight of the cruising industry. She joined her former company running mate the Empress of Canada, Carnival's first vessel, which ran aground on her first cruise in 1972.

She would also have one of the longest careers of any postwar built British Passenger Liner.
Delete
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 6,279 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!