ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Fjord Trader - IMO 7042291

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Adrian Ford [View profile]Title:Fjord TraderAdded:Jun 21, 2011
Captured:September 15, 1982IMO:7042291Hits:1,597
Location:Wisbech, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Fjord Trader Bodo Norway
Built 1971 Elbewerft Boizenburg GmbH Boizenburg
yard # 416
199t gross 593t dwt
49.59m x 10.10m x 4.86m
1 hold 29.50m x 9.50m x 6.00m
1 x 15t & 1 x 5t derricks
Caterpillar D399 PCTA J 829 kw 1125 bhp 10 kns
Hjelset controllerable pitch propeller
Vessel Identification
Name:Straumvik
IMO:7042291
Flag:Norway
MMSI:258260000
Callsign:LEYJ
Former name(s):
- Harvest Caroline (Until 2008 Oct)
- Fjordbulk 2 (Until 2006 May)
- Fjord Trader (Until 2006 Apr)
- Irene (Until 1982 Jan)
- Lundoy (Until 1979 Jan)
- Briland (Until 1973 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:712 tons
Summer DWT:593 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Bergen
Build year:1971
AIS Information
Last known position:
63°5’30” N, 7°46’15.2” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 242° (200°)
Destination:
Location:Kystfart
Arrival:9th Aug 2019
20:00:48 UTC
Last update:
47 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 30th, 06:00:46 UTCKystfart
2018 December 30th, 06:00:27 UTCHjelmas
2018 June 9th, 00:15:01 UTCNoalv
2018 June 8th, 11:15:18 UTCBingsa
2018 June 8th, 07:00:20 UTCTeroya
2018 June 7th, 22:00:54 UTCBingsa
2018 June 7th, 01:00:39 UTCMidsund
2018 June 5th, 09:00:42 UTCAukra
2018 June 5th, 09:00:05 UTCNoauk
2018 June 4th, 15:30:45 UTCBingsa
More Of This Ship
Tornado
© Aage Schjoelberg
Tornado
© Edgar Rausandhaug
Tornado
© Aage Schjoelberg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Adrian Ford on Sep 30, 2011 13:04 (7 years ago)
Hello Jens
Thanks for that piece of information, was there an update of the vessel.
Regards
Adrian
Jens Heri on Sep 27, 2011 22:50 (7 years ago)
went aground 27.09.2011 in Norway
http://www.nrk.no/nyheter/distrikt/hordaland/1.7811167
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,597 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!