ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FORT WILLIAM - IMO 6514900

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:frtrfred [View profile]Title:FORT WILLIAMAdded:Jun 22, 2011
Captured:IMO:6514900Hits:1,849
Location:Saulte Ste Marie, Canada
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Package frieghter built in 1965 by Davie Shipbuilding Lauzon, Quebec 488'9"x56'x35'6"Converted to cement carrier
and renamed STEPHEN B ROMAN in 1983 in service-photo in the St Marys River in 1971 by Harold Fricke from my collection
Vessel Identification
Name:Stephen B.roman
IMO:6514900
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001717
Callsign:VDJL
Former name(s):
- Fort William (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cement Carrier
Gross tonnage:6,792 tons
Summer DWT:8,377 tons
Length:142 m
Beam:17 m
Draught:5.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Toronto
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1965
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°31’31.71” N, 24°7’51.32” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.4kts, 35° (36°)
Destination:
Location:Aliaga
Arrival:16th Dec 2018
10:00:00 UTC
Last update:
5 months 13 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2012 May 15th, 10:00:30 UTCDjibouti
2012 April 26th, 17:00:30 UTCYuzhny
2012 April 7th, 21:00:55 UTCTartous
2012 March 28th, 05:00:27 UTCYuzhny
2012 March 7th, 12:00:41 UTCVarna West
2012 January 26th, 10:00:14 UTCDjibouti
2012 January 21st, 10:00:46 UTCSuez
2012 January 12th, 20:00:13 UTCBlack Sea
2012 January 11th, 20:00:52 UTCYuzhny
2011 December 17th, 20:00:57 UTCDamietta
More Of This Ship
STEPHEN B. ROMAN
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
STEPHEN B. ROMAN
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
STEPHEN B. ROMAN
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
frtrfred on Jan 02, 2017 02:20 (2 years ago)
M/V CABOT, rolled over at Montreal December 16, 1966, with a loss of 2 lives.
becky on Dec 29, 2016 23:44 (2 years ago)
Hubert do you remember the name of the Clarke ship that suffered the same side cargo door fate in the early 1970's-also while alongside in Montreal
Hubert Desgagnés on Dec 29, 2016 22:07 (2 years ago)
The vessel went into service 17th may 1965 as a package freighter. While tied up in Montréal Hbr on September 14th the same year, the vessel capsized. % crew members lost their life. The vessel lost her stability due to ballast being pumped out while the vessel was very tender and had her side cargo doors open.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,849 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!