ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FAIRSKY - IMO 8024026

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:FAIRSKYAdded:Jun 25, 2011
Captured:IMO:8024026Hits:1,866
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Owned slide with copyright
Photo Rick Garcia
Vancouver;BC
22/8/1988

Built 1984 , the last steam powered passenger liner built
88 SKY PRINCESS - 00 PACIFIC SKY - 06 SKY WONDER

Vessel Identification
Name:Antic
IMO:8024026
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Star (Until 2013 Mar)
- Sky Wonder (Until 2009 Feb)
- Pacific Sky (Until 2006 May)
- Sky Princess (Until 2000 Apr)
- Fairsky (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:46,087 tons
Summer DWT:6,135 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FAIRSKY
© DDGHANSA
PACIFIC SKY
© rudy v
PACIFIC SKY
© XPC1973
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Sep 11, 2013 20:01 (5 years ago)
Wonderful!
brucem on Apr 10, 2013 05:42 (5 years ago)
She has been sold for scrapping and arrived in Turkey today. A waste of a beautiful ship.
brucem on Nov 28, 2012 23:28 (6 years ago)
One of the best looking 1980s cruise ships. Very traditional lines.
Jens Boldt on Jun 27, 2011 07:06 (7 years ago)
From what I've heard she'll be sailing again as MONA LISA II for Germany's Lord Nelson Seereisen mid 2011. But as we're already going on July maybe someone can confirm this?
rd77 on Jun 27, 2011 06:58 (7 years ago)
By the way, she was renamed ATLANTIC STAR in 2009.
rd77 on Jun 27, 2011 06:56 (7 years ago)
This ship just grows on me every time I see her, a real modern "classic". Now, let's hope someone puts her back into service!
Chris Howell on Jun 26, 2011 09:58 (7 years ago)
Sorry Mike, not sure about her, still 1000's more to scan.
Mike Cornwall on Jun 26, 2011 09:08 (7 years ago)
Thanks for these shots tonight Chris, they are stunning.
Finally some decent shots of both the Sun Princess and the Fairsky.
All I want to see now is a DECENT shot of the Spirit of London!.
Thanks mate.
Mr. DOT on Jun 26, 2011 05:38 (7 years ago)
I was fortunate enough to have visit on her inaugral call to Vancouver as a Sitmar ship and like rick,got many shots from Stanley park, under both liveries. mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,866 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!