ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Forum Craftsman - IMO 7111743

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frits Olinga [View profile]Title:Forum CraftsmanAdded:Jun 29, 2011
Captured:February 18, 1983IMO:7111743Hits:2,063
Location:Delfzijl, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
the 18-02-1983 at Delfzijl.

build 1972 by Doxford-Sunderland Ltd.Shipbuilding at Sunderland.(900)
1972--Craftsman--Charente S.S.Co.Ltd.--Liverpool-Gbr.
1981--Forum Craftsman--Ierax Shipping S.A.--Piraeus.Grc.
1986--Forum Craftsman--Marigold Navigation Co.Ltd.--Piraeus-Grc.
1988--Regal Crusader--Tepee Navigation Co.Ltd.--Limassol-Cyp.
1992--Christina J.--Navalway Shipping Ltd.--Limassol-Cyp.
1994-08-aug.Leaving Bangkok to the scrapyard at Cebu,Philippines.
1994-18-aug.Arrived at Cebu to be Broken Up.
Vessel Identification
Name:Christina J
IMO:7111743
Former name(s):
- Craftsman (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,219 tons
Summer DWT:12,550 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
REGAL CRUSADER
© teachers
CRAFTSMAN
© Paul T
CRAFTSMAN
© Paul T
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Acrop on Jun 08, 2015 13:30 (5 years ago)
Owned by Stelios Katounis (Forum Maritime, Piraeus, Greece). Stelios Katounis was not the usual ex ship's master who evolved unto shipowning. He was a chemist by profession, which initially was engaged in coastal ferries and then entered the dry cargo market. By early '90s he had built a large fleet of bulk carriers and the company was constantly growing, however a bad decision that he took at the time proved to be a disaster for his entire shipping empire. Early '90s was the collapse of the communist regimes in eastern Europe, and Romania, having changed regime was selling their entire dry cargo fleet. Stelios Katounis succeeded into committing the deal and deposited a multi million dollars deposit in a Romanian bank, which eventually disappeared and despite Katounis efforts to recover his money it was all in vein. Shortly after that Mare Maritime started to go down.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,063 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!