ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SATURNUS - IMO 7719052

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rick Vince [View profile]Title:SATURNUSAdded:Jul 04, 2011
Captured:December 09, 2010IMO:7719052Hits:1,215
Location:Ijmuiden, Netherlands
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Pictured off Ijmuiden on 09/12/2010.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Built in 1977 by Sieghold Schiffswerft, Bremerhaven, Germany (180), 189 g.t. and 32 tons bollard pull, as :-
“Bugsier 8” to 2009 and
“Saturnus” since.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Photo by kind permission of Willem koper.
Regards, Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Saturnus
IMO:7719052
MMSI:246604000
Callsign:PBTV
Former name(s):
- Bugsier 8 (Until 2009 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:190 tons
Summer DWT:108 tons
Length:28 m
Beam:8 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°27’39.98” N, 4°35’17.23” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 112° (297°)
Destination:
Location:Ijmuiden
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
57 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2013 August 19th, 12:00:54 UTCHarbour Assist
2012 December 31st, 00:00:38 UTCCbour Assist
2011 December 31st, 00:00:29 UTCHarbour Assist
2011 December 31st, 00:00:29 UTCHar Eir Assist
2011 December 31st, 00:00:08 UTCHarbour Assist B
2011 December 31st, 00:00:07 UTCHarbour Assist
2011 August 14th, 12:00:34 UTCIjmuiden
More Of This Ship
SATURNUS
© erwin willemse
SATURNUS
© erwin willemse
Saturnus
© Patrick Deenik
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Rick Vince on Jul 08, 2011 13:49 (8 years ago)
Thank you Arjan, all credit must go to Willem!
Regards, Rick
Arjan Elmendorp on Jul 05, 2011 14:58 (8 years ago)
Very nice shot Patalavaca
Regards,
Arjan Elmendorp
Rick Vince on Jul 05, 2011 14:52 (8 years ago)
Merci Marc, je te dirai Willem. Il est l'homme responsable!
Thanks Marc, Willem is guy who does the 'work'. I will pass on your comments.
Au revoir, Rick

Marc Piché on Jul 05, 2011 13:32 (8 years ago)
Picture postcard perfect. Super shot!!!!

Cheers,

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,215 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!