ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MEDUSA CHALLENGER - IMO 5009984

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:frtrfred [View profile]Title:MEDUSA CHALLENGERAdded:Jul 09, 2011
Captured:IMO:5009984Hits:1,446
Location:Port Huron, United States
Photo Category: Cement Carriers
Description:
Built in 1906 by the Great Lakes Engineering Works,Ecorse Mi as WILLIAM P SNYDER06-26,ELTON HOYT 2nd(1) 26-52,ALEX D CHISHOLM 52-66 MEDUSA CHALLENGER 66-99 SOUTHDOWN CHALLENGER 99-04 ST MARYS CHALLENGER 04- Converted to cement carrier in 1967. Still in service photo at Port Huron Mi 1999
Vessel Identification
Name:St.marys Challenger
IMO:5009984
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366970340
Callsign:WDB9135
Former name(s):
- Southdown Challenger (Until 2005 Apr)
- Medusa Challenger (Until 1999 Mar)
- Alex D.chisholm (Until 1966)
- Elton Hoyt Ii (Until 1952)
- William P.snyder (Until 1926)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cargo Barge
Gross tonnage:6,969 tons
Summer DWT:11,543 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:2.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Pittsburgh Pa
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1906
Builder (*):Great Lakes Engineering Works
Ecorse Mi, U.s.a.
Owner:Port City Marine Services
Muskegon Mi, U.s.a.
Manager:Port City Marine Services
Muskegon Mi, U.s.a.
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ST MARYS CHALLENGER
© frtrfred
ST. MARYS CHALLENGER
© Sam Draye
ST. MARYS CHALLENGER
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
frtrfred on Jul 20, 2011 00:21 (3 years ago)
Hi Dmitry, yes its even rarer now since it opperates only on Lake Michigan Thanks-Fred
Dmitry Rostopshin on Jul 10, 2011 17:51 (3 years ago)
Wow such a rare bird!
Mr. DOT on Jul 09, 2011 20:40 (3 years ago)
another fine looking classic! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,446 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!