ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MIRRABOOKA - IMO 5236824

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:MIRRABOOKAAdded:Jul 13, 2011
Captured:IMO:5236824Hits:2,955
Location:Otago Harbour, New Zealand
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
owned slide with copyright
Otago Harbour,Dunedin
1968

Built 1961

82 J.C.CRANE

Disposal Data:
BU Huangpu 21.4.84
Vessel Identification
Name:J.c.crane
IMO:5236824
Former name(s):
- Mirrabooka (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,778 tons
Summer DWT:13,188 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Mirrabooka
© Michael Neidig
Mirrabooka
© Michael Neidig
Mirrabooka
© Ingvar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Feb 09, 2017 09:26 (3 years ago)
Well remembered in New Zealand for effecting the rescue of six of fifteen crew members from the "MARANUI" of Northern Steamship Co. on 13 June 1968. The MARANUI was on a voyage from Lyttleton to Auckland when its cargo of bulk wheat shifted in a storm off the Coromandel Coast of the North Island. Water entered the ship through unplugged air pipes.
The captain and crew of the MIRRABOOKA were commended for brave work in terrible sea conditions.
Mr. DOT on Jul 13, 2011 22:49 (9 years ago)
another great old classic! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,955 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!