ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOVEREIGN - IMO 8512281

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:SOVEREIGNAdded:Jul 15, 2011
Captured:July 02, 2011IMO:8512281Hits:1,397
Location:Barcelona, Spain
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
73192 gt, 2773 pax
Built 1987 Ch. de l'Atlantique
Owner: Pullmantur Cruises
*ex-SOVEREIGN OF THE SEAS
Vessel Identification
Name:Sovereign
IMO:8512281
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249539000
Callsign:9HUE9
Former name(s):
- Sovereign Of The Seas (Until 2008 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:73,529 tons
Summer DWT:7,546 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°16’42.96” N, 2°26’58.02” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.1kts, 81° (76°)
Destination:
Location:It Nap
Arrival:24th Apr 2019
06:00:00 UTC
Last update:
15 hours 33 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 7th, 06:00:57 UTCIt Pmo
2018 September 12th, 06:00:48 UTCIt Nap
2018 September 10th, 05:00:50 UTCEs Bcn
2018 September 9th, 06:00:28 UTCEs Bcn
2018 September 9th, 04:30:23 UTCFr Set
2018 September 8th, 05:15:55 UTCFr Vfm
2018 September 7th, 06:00:31 UTCEs Bcn
2018 September 2nd, 04:30:09 UTCFr Set
2018 August 31st, 05:00:20 UTCIt Liv
2018 August 29th, 06:00:01 UTCIt Nap
More Of This Ship
Sovereign
© CDH
SOVEREIGN
© Walter Maifarth
SOVEREIGN
© Walter Maifarth
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Jul 25, 2011 08:26 (7 years ago)
Thanks John, it was a very rushed shot as she caught me by surprise. I knew that the Royal Caribbean ship was departing and about to pass us, but has no idea this one was 30 secs behind!
John Jones on Jul 21, 2011 10:01 (7 years ago)
Perfect angle on this one Phil. Beautiful picture.
Best Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,397 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!