ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GREENPEACE - IMO 5100427

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:GREENPEACEAdded:Jul 20, 2011
Captured:IMO:5100427Hits:1,225
Location:Ijmuiden, Netherlands
Photo Category: Special Purpose Ships
Description:
Arriving at Ijmuiden, Netherlands circa 1986.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Built in 1960 by J and K Smit, Kinderdijk, Netherlands (867), 826 g.t., as the ocean going and salvage tug:-
''Elbe'' to 1977,
''Maryland" (in use as a pilot tender in USA) to 1985,
''Gondwana'' to 1985,
''Greenpeace'' (research/activist ship) to 2002 and
''Elbe'' since.
Restored and preserved at Maassluis, Netherlands.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Photo by kind permission of Willem Koper.
Regards, Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Elbe
IMO:5100427
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:244532000
Callsign:PDWN
Former name(s):
- Greenpeace (Until 2002 Jan)
- Maryland (Until 1985)
- Elbe (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Museum Ship
Gross tonnage:657 tons
Summer DWT:271 tons
Length:59 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:4.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Build year:1959
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°54’59.88” N, 4°14’48.6” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 293° (217°)
Destination:
Location:Maassluis
Arrival:22nd Apr 2018
15:00:02 UTC
Last update:
58 minutes 10 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 22nd, 15:00:04 UTCMaassluis
2018 April 21st, 14:00:04 UTCYmviden
2018 March 24th, 17:00:10 UTCMaassluis
2018 March 24th, 17:00:08 UTCMaassluis
2018 March 12th, 09:45:14 UTCRotterdam
2018 March 11th, 16:00:12 UTCMaassluis
2017 November 26th, 16:00:05 UTCRotterdam
2017 October 28th, 16:30:58 UTCIjmuiden
2017 October 7th, 18:30:55 UTCMaassluis
2017 September 3rd, 14:00:45 UTCRotterdam
More Of This Ship
Elbe
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
Elbe
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
Elbe
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,225 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!