ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Koubia - IMO 8606733

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Graham Buchan Innes [View profile]Title:KoubiaAdded:Jul 21, 2011
Captured:June 27, 2011IMO:8606733Hits:1,922
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
with "Wassou" behind (8696757).
Vessel Identification
Name:Koubia
IMO:8606733
Flag:Guinea
Callsign:3XZK
Former name(s):
- Leonid Galchenko (Until 2009 Mar)
- Ordynskiy (Until 2005 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:1,895 tons
Summer DWT:690 tons
Length:62 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Conakry
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°49’7.9” N, 15°20’25.07” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.6kts, 201° (199°)
Destination:
Location:Las Palmas
Arrival:11th Jan 2020
11:00:40 UTC
Last update:
9 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
KOUBIA
© Rick Vince
ORDYNSKIY
© Gena Anfimov
ORDYNSKIY
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rick Vince on Jul 25, 2011 16:41 (8 years ago)
Hi Graham,
'Koubia' is IMO 8606733.
Built in 1986 by Volkswerft, Stralsund, Germany (705), 1,895 g.t. and 736 dwt., as :-
'Ordynskiy' to 2005,
'Leonid Glachenko' to 2011 &
'Koubia' since.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
'Wassou' is IMO 8606757.
Built in 1986 by Volkswerft, Stralsund, Germany (707),
1,895 g.t. and 736 dwt., as:-
'Ozernitsa' to 2011 &
'Wassou' since.
A number of these Type 'Atlantik' 333's have been re-registered in Guinea, but as far as I can tell, have kept Russian crews. (The Russians are doing all the deck maintenance and no obvious Guineans to be seen)
Regards, Rick
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,922 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!