ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SVITZER MELTON - IMO 9127344

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rick Vince [View profile]Title:SVITZER MELTONAdded:Jul 27, 2011
Captured:September 01, 2010IMO:9127344Hits:1,466
Location:Felixstowe, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
01/09/2010, Port of Felixstowe, England.

Keel laid on 17/07/1995 and completed on 09/05/1996>
Hull built by Stocznia Polnocna, Gdansk, Poland and completed by Damen, Gorinchem, Netherlands (7906)
381 g.t. and 200 dwt.,and 63 tons bollard pull, as:-
‘Melton’ to 2007 &
'Svitzer Melton' since.
Vessel Identification
Name:Svitzer Melton
IMO:9127344
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:232002593
Callsign:MVZE8
Former name(s):
- Melton (Until 2007 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:381 tons
Summer DWT:200 tons
Length:32 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:4.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Felixstowe
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°37’3.27” N, 3°54’47.84” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 199° (247°)
Destination:
Location:Avonmouth
Arrival:29th Jul 2020
17:00:47 UTC
Last update:
2 months 27 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 26th, 22:30:50 UTCPortbury
2018 April 8th, 08:00:23 UTCSwansea
2018 April 7th, 21:20:31 UTCAvonmouth
2018 January 26th, 21:30:28 UTCSwanseuth
2018 January 19th, 09:00:23 UTCAvonmouth
2018 January 18th, 20:00:46 UTCPortbury
2018 January 15th, 18:00:53 UTCAvonmouth
2018 January 10th, 23:30:40 UTCPortbury
2018 January 9th, 10:00:46 UTCAvonmouth
2017 November 29th, 23:00:44 UTCSwansea
More Of This Ship
SVITZER MELTON
© jeffess
SVITZER MELTON
© simonwp
SVITZER MELTON
© Ian Thomas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ria Maat on Aug 05, 2011 20:06 (9 years ago)
Also a marvellous shot Rick! My compliments for your photos!
Best wishes, Ria
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,466 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!