ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CARTSDYKE GLEN - IMO 7342809

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:CARTSDYKE GLENAdded:Jul 27, 2011
Captured:September 18, 1976IMO:7342809Hits:1,435
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
Description:
First of a two ship order from Maritime Fruit Carriers for the Scott-Lithgow Group at Port Glasgow on the Clyde. She was a 253000dwt VLCC to be built in two sections and joined afloat.
Following the MFC collapse,the after part was launched as CARTSDYKE GLEN a combination of Lithgow yard site names whilst awaiting a buyer.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ancona
IMO:7342809
Former name(s):
- Berge Forest (Until 2000 Jun)
- Kosmos Sailor (Until 1991 Jul)
- World Score (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:129,576 tons
Summer DWT:267,401 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WORLD SCORE
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
WORLD SCORE
© Paul Strathdee
WORLD SCORE
© Paul Strathdee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,435 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!