ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NIUVAKAI - IMO 5428415

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:NIUVAKAIAdded:Jul 27, 2011
Captured:IMO:5428415Hits:1,337
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
owned lside with copyright
Sydney
1966

Built 1959 as WILRI
63 NIUVAKAI - 82 BLUE CRYSTAL

Disposal Data:
BU Kaohsiung 1.10.84 [Chia Fu Steel Enterprise Co]
Vessel Identification
Name:Blue Crystal
IMO:5428415
Former name(s):
- Niuvakai (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,727 tons
Summer DWT:2,299 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WILRI
© PWR
NIUVAKAI
© Chris Howell
NIUVAKAI
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Lins1234 on Dec 09, 2011 05:59 (5 years ago)
Captain Phil Filmer captain 1967 if my memory serves me. I did the round trip Fiji / Western, American Samoa / Tonga / Fiji. Cost = 49 pounds Fijiian. They put me up in the Pilot's Cabin. Lins
Chris Howell on Jul 29, 2011 02:05 (5 years ago)
Thanks Allan

I was good friends with the Captain in 1980-1982, one Kiwi Captain and all Tongan crew, lovely old ship.
Allan RO on Jul 28, 2011 21:50 (5 years ago)
Hi Chris

some nice shots of this old Schiffswerft 'Neptun' standard.

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,337 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!