ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARIPOSA - IMO 5225370

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:MARIPOSAAdded:Jul 27, 2011
Captured:IMO:5225370Hits:1,088
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Auckland
20/11/1977
Final voyage to NZ

Built 1953 as Cargo Liner PINE TREE MARINER - 9216 gt/13040 dt
[1956 cv to passenger ship, 14812gt/6517dw] - 56 MARIPOSA - 83 JIN JIANG - 92 QUEEN OF JIN JIANG - 93 HENG LI

Disposal Data:
BU Alang 4.6.96 [Ajay Alloys Cast Pvt Ltd]


Vessel Identification
Name:Heng Li
IMO:5225370
Former name(s):
- Jin Jiang (Until 1992 Dec)
- Pine Tree Mariner (Until 1956)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:16,653 tons
Summer DWT:6,500 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Jin Jiang
© simonwp
MARIPOSA
© Paul Wille
MARIPOSA
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Jul 28, 2011 03:47 (6 years ago)
these were good looking merchant ship conversions! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,088 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!