ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAIRNFORTH - IMO 5057266

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dedge [View profile]Title:CAIRNFORTHAdded:Jul 28, 2011
Captured:IMO:5057266Hits:1,013
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Cairnforth approaching her berth at Lyttelton with phosphates from Makatea. Completed in 1958 for Cairn Line from 1965 to 1969 she sailed as Manchester Freighter and from 1969 to 1971 as Lombardy. Then sold by Furness Group she became Premier Pacific, 1975 Tara Sea, 1976 Georgis, 1978 Mastro Giorgis and 15 September 1979 grounded off Libreville, was refloated on 2 October and broken up at Libreville.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mastro Giorgis
IMO:5057266
Former name(s):
- Premier Pacific (Until 1975)
- Lombardy (Until 1971)
- Manchester Freighter (Until 1969)
- Cairnforth (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,894 tons
Summer DWT:10,872 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAIRNFORTH
© Paul Wille
CAIRNFORTH
© dedge
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,013 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!