ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAIRNFORTH - IMO 5057266

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dedge [View profile]Title:CAIRNFORTHAdded:Jul 28, 2011
Captured:IMO:5057266Hits:1,143
Location:Lyttelton, New Zealand
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Cairnforth arriving at Lyttelton from Makatea with phosphates. Completed by Burntisland Shipbuilding Company in 1958 in 1965 she was renamed Manchester Freighter, 1969 Lombardy, 1971 Premier Pacific, 1975 Tara Sea, 1976 Georgios, 1978 Mastro Giorgis, 15 September 1979 aground off Libreville when inbound from Santos. Refloated, she arrived Libreville 2 October and was broken up there.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mastro Giorgis
IMO:5057266
Former name(s):
- Premier Pacific (Until 1975)
- Lombardy (Until 1971)
- Manchester Freighter (Until 1969)
- Cairnforth (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,894 tons
Summer DWT:10,872 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAIRNFORTH
© Paul Wille
CAIRNFORTH
© dedge
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,143 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!