ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COSTA ALLEGRA - IMO 6916885

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Don Fraser [View profile]Title:COSTA ALLEGRAAdded:Jul 28, 2011
Captured:July 03, 2011IMO:6916885Hits:1,775
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
COSTA ALLEGRA
Built 1969 by Wartsila Turku, Finland as the container ship 'M S Annie Johnson'.
Acquired by Costa Cruises and rebuilt as a cruise ship. Entered service in 1992.
28,430 grt.
Seen making an early morning arrival at Istanbul.
Vessel Identification
Name:Santa Cruise
IMO:6916885
Former name(s):
- Costa Allegra (Until 2012 Oct)
- Alexandra (Until 1990 Sep)
- Annie Johnson (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,597 tons
Summer DWT:6,968 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
COSTA ALLEGRA
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
COSTA ALLEGRA
© raether
COSTA ALLEGRA
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Don Fraser on Jul 29, 2011 08:29 (6 years ago)
Kim: I appreciate your comments.
Mike: Like humans, beauty is often within !
Mike Cornwall on Jul 29, 2011 08:09 (6 years ago)
And a lovely ship to cruise on. Spent 14 days on her and has a style all her own.
Kim Viktor on Jul 29, 2011 07:51 (6 years ago)
Nice picture!
With a perfect light.
I like it!

Best regards
/Kim Viktor
Don Fraser on Jul 28, 2011 17:59 (6 years ago)
She scrubs up well - but will never win a beauty contest !
Mr. DOT on Jul 28, 2011 16:23 (6 years ago)
a smart looking converted boxboat! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,775 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!