ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Marocco - IMO 5226104

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:MaroccoAdded:Jul 28, 2011
Captured:IMO:5226104Hits:1,427
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Rendsburg Jun 28, 1964
owner: Det forenede Dampskibs-Selskab A/S., Copenhagen; flag: DNK
Vessel Identification
Name:Dimitra M
IMO:5226104
Former name(s):
- Santa Cruz (Until 1970)
- Marocco (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,684 tons
Summer DWT:2,586 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1936
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Dec 08, 2018 20:56 (1 month ago)
"MAROCCO" - Det Forenede D/S A/S, Copenhagen, Denmark.
14/9/1935 - Launched. 15/2/1936 - Completed.
Builder: Helsingør Jernskibs-og Maskinbyggeri, Helsingfør, Denmark.
Propulsion; single screw diesel, 2SA 5cyl. (500x900) type B&W 550-VF90, 1,600bhp.
12 passengers.
Usual routes: Esbjerg-Grimsby, Denmark-London, Copenhagen-Antwerp-Levant, Copenhagen- Grimsby and Heroya, Norway-Denmark, Copenhagen-North America, Copenhagen-Antwerp-Western Mediterranean.
04/1940 -05/1945 - moved from Oslo at the invasion and laid up for the duration at Copenhagen.
1949 - enlarged with greater refrigerated cargo space from 1,641 to 1,684 gt.
1951- one voyage, Kolding-Esbjerg-Montreal.
1966 - "SANTA CRUZ" - Gerassimos Fetouris & others, Piraeus, Greece.
1970 - "DIMITRA M." - Demetrios Maganudakis, Piraeus.
11/1978 - broken up in Greece.
Sources:miramarshipsindex.org.nz and https://support.boge.com
Michael Neidig on Dec 08, 2018 17:33 (1 month ago)
Good old times !!!
Regards Michael
volker1948 on Dec 08, 2018 15:27 (1 month ago)
Moin Michael.Fine shot.At the time "our" bridge still had two turrets.Wonderful.Cheers Volker.
chorsvej3 on Dec 08, 2018 13:14 (1 month ago)
NOT Helsingfors It is: Helsingør # 232
Bernt Skjøtt on Dec 04, 2015 20:58 (3 years ago)
IMO 5226104
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,427 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!