ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Vishva Madhuri - IMO 7328982

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:StefanFoerst [View profile]Title:Vishva MadhuriAdded:Jul 28, 2011
Captured:September 30, 1989IMO:7328982Hits:1,259
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Kiel Canal, Holtenau Bridge, 30 September 1989. This beautiful ship had a very sad end, when she sank in a cyclone, named Arcadia Pride in 1997, she took 24 seafarers down with her, only 7 sm. from Bombay.
Vessel Identification
Name:Arcadia Pride
IMO:7328982
Former name(s):
- Vishva Madhuri (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,707 tons
Summer DWT:13,761 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Vishva Madhuri
© StefanFoerst
VISHVA MADHURI
© BRIAN FISHER
VISHVA MADHURI
© BRIAN FISHER
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
cunard-fan on Aug 03, 2011 07:27 (6 years ago)
Hallo Stefan,
Super Bild
G.Lennart H.(Cunard-Fan)
ademkaptan on Jul 29, 2011 08:03 (6 years ago)
nice ship bad destiny.thanks
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,259 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!