ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

National Geographic Explorer - IMO 8019356

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ole-Morten Smith [View profile]Title:National Geographic ExplorerAdded:Jul 28, 2011
Captured:July 27, 2011IMO:8019356Hits:814
Location:Kirkenes, Norway
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Arriving the port of Kirkenes
27.07.11
Vessel Identification
Name:National Geographic Explorer
IMO:8019356
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309336000
Callsign:C6WR2
Former name(s):
- Lyngen (Until 2008 Jun)
- Midnatsol Ii (Until 2005 Sep)
- Midnatsol (Until 2003 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:6,471 tons
Summer DWT:1,301 tons
Length:112 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:4.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°48’39.84” S, 68°17’44.91” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 43° (112°)
Destination:
Location:Ushuaia
Arrival:27th Nov 2017
21:00:41 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 21 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 27th, 21:00:41 UTCUshuaia
2017 October 22nd, 07:00:42 UTCIsla Estados
2017 September 7th, 07:00:22 UTCSt John's Canada
2017 September 6th, 17:00:54 UTCSt John's Canada
2017 September 6th, 17:00:53 UTCSt John's Canada
2017 September 6th, 17:00:53 UTCSt John's Canada
2017 September 6th, 17:00:18 UTCSt John's Canada
2017 September 6th, 17:00:14 UTCSt John's Canada
2017 July 25th, 07:00:57 UTCKangerlussuaq
2017 May 24th, 07:00:57 UTCTromsoe
More Of This Ship
MIDNATSOL
© Pieter Inpyn
MIDNATSOL
© Pieter Inpyn
MIDNATSOL
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 814 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!