ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAGELLAN COMET - IMO 9242596

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hannes van Rijn [View profile]Title:MAGELLAN COMETAdded:Jul 29, 2011
Captured:July 28, 2011IMO:9242596Hits:393
Location:Maasvlakte, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Inbound Rotterdam
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Comet
IMO:9242596
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304416000
Callsign:V2OF2
Former name(s):
- Magellan Comet (Until 2012 Oct)
- Susan Borchard (Until 2010 Jun)
- Gracechurch Comet (Until 2009 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:6,277 tons
Summer DWT:7,970 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°28’37.2” N, 24°20’38.4” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.4kts, 62° (60°)
Destination:
Location:Uaods
Arrival:17th Nov 2018
03:00:00 UTC
Last update:
1 day 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 31st, 04:00:02 UTCDzbja
2018 July 15th, 16:00:46 UTCDzalg
2018 July 7th, 23:00:08 UTCMtmar
2018 July 4th, 20:00:18 UTCGrpir
2018 June 28th, 13:30:33 UTCDzalg
2018 June 24th, 17:00:40 UTCDzaae
2018 June 13th, 09:00:15 UTCDzalg
2018 June 7th, 20:00:25 UTCMtmar
2018 March 20th, 06:00:17 UTCTntun
2018 March 18th, 09:00:50 UTCMtmar
More Of This Ship
STAR COMET
© Emmanuel.L
STAR COMET
© Emmanuel.L
Star Comet
© Juanfra Monzón
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 393 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!