ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HUGO KOLLATAJ - IMO 5156567

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:HUGO KOLLATAJAdded:Jul 29, 2011
Captured:July 02, 1971IMO:5156567Hits:1,460
Location:Brunsbuttel, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Polish Ocean Lines' HUGO KOLLATAJ was photographed in the River Elbe leaving Brunsbuttel locks on 2nd July 1971.

Built at Copenhagen in 1945 as BENNY SKOU and purchased by Poland in 1951, she was sold to Flandermar in 1975 to become ELENI A., then in 1982 IONIAN WIND as which she was beached at Gadani Beach, Karachi, on 22.6.84 to be broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Ionian Wind
IMO:5156567
Former name(s):
- Eleni A (Until 1982)
- Hugo Kollataj (Until 1975)
- Benny Skou (Until 1951)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,680 tons
Summer DWT:6,885 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ELENI A
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,460 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!