ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ELENI A - IMO 5156567

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:ELENI AAdded:Jul 29, 2011
Captured:August 10, 1975IMO:5156567Hits:1,800
Location:Brunsbuttel, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Flandermar's ELENI. A (ex HUGO KOLLATAJ) was photographed in the River Elbe outbound from Brunsbuttel on 10th August 1975.

Built at Copenhagen in 1945 as BENNY SKOU, she had been purchased by Poland in 1951. Renamed HUGO KOLLATAJ, she was here photographed on her delivery voyage as Flandermar's ELENI A. with temporary new funnel markings.

Renamed IONIAN WIND in 1982, she was beached at Gadani Beach, Karachi, on 22.6.84 to be broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Ionian Wind
IMO:5156567
Former name(s):
- Eleni A (Until 1982)
- Hugo Kollataj (Until 1975)
- Benny Skou (Until 1951)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,680 tons
Summer DWT:6,885 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HUGO KOLLATAJ
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arnes on Jul 29, 2011 23:52 (6 years ago)
Malcolm, I am an "old fashioned" ship-lover, which mean that i am very interested in b/w photos, which normally is of older photos. You sure have a lot of these, which make me very happy
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,800 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!