Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sergey Lazo - IMO 6802125

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Karl H. Struve [View profile]Title:Sergey LazoAdded:Jul 29, 2011
Captured:March 24, 1995IMO:6802125Hits:1,984
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
The Ukrainian "Sergey Lazo" unloading potatoes at Wilhelmshaven. She was one of five sisters which were built in Venice for the former Soviet Union.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Sergey Lazo (Until 1998 Nov)
- Ice Beach (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:5,205 tons
Summer DWT:4,562 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Patrick Hill
© har
© Ray Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Vitaliy on Sep 25, 2011 07:57 (6 years ago)
Hi! You can put photos on the site ship Sergey Lazo (copyrights will be saved)?
Capt. Jan Melchers on Jul 30, 2011 09:59 (6 years ago)
According to Marine News Vol.1999 page 501 she arrived Alang
04.05.1999 to be broken up.
Captain Ted on Jul 30, 2011 05:40 (6 years ago)
yummy,,what a view,, lines like a...... :-)
Chris Howell on Jul 30, 2011 00:26 (6 years ago)
Built 1968
Final fate unknown.

Two of her sisters Parkhomenko and Kotovskiy visited NZ.

The other two were Chapayev and Nikolay Shchors all built 1968 by C N Breda,except last one mentioned, she was built in 1969.

Mr. DOT on Jul 29, 2011 18:55 (6 years ago)
nice lines on this classic! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,984 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!