ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA SAPPHIRE - IMO 5316313

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:SEA SAPPHIREAdded:Jul 29, 2011
Captured:IMO:5316313Hits:1,410
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
owned neg with copyright

Built 1963
77 SOUTH STAR

Disposal Data:
BU Masan 10.6.78 [Korea Iron & Steel Co]
Vessel Identification
Name:South Star
IMO:5316313
Former name(s):
- Sea Sapphire (Until 1977 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:34,595 tons
Summer DWT:62,279 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Nico Ros on Jul 31, 2011 23:14 (6 years ago)
Remember 1970 when Bo Salen (still a young kid) sailed with us from R'dam to Golfito after attending the Kralingen popfestival with Mungo Jerry. Had a good laugh in Costa Rica when the Ufco officials dragged him out of one these bars, afraid that it would hurt his reputation.
Chris Howell on Jul 30, 2011 23:01 (6 years ago)
I did he same thing in NZ, Salen is one of my favourite companies, will start posting other Scandanavian ships soon.
Arnes on Jul 30, 2011 10:18 (6 years ago)
Chris, this is a beautiful photo of a vessel from my favourite era. Remember when I was a kid in the 60's, spending all my pocket-money writing to shipping-companies asking for photos. Salèn was a very kind company, I have company-postcard of this one and several other still in my collection. Too bad that this company went away the way it did, it surely had a lot of beautiful ships
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,410 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!