ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Taifun - IMO 7004316

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frits Olinga [View profile]Title:TaifunAdded:Jul 29, 2011
Captured:December 10, 1983IMO:7004316Hits:1,865
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
the 10-12-1983 on River Eems.

build 1970 by Orenstein & Koppel at Lubeck.(666)
1970--Taifun--Hugo Stinnes--Hamburg-Deu.
198?--Taifun--Grimm Schiffahrts GmbH & Co.--Panama-Pan.
1986--Hapag Lloyd Brasil--Grimm Schiffahrts GmbH & Co.--Panama-Pan.
1987--Stinnes Taifun--Hugo Stinnes--Limassol-Cyp.
1988--Novseal--Pacific East Ltd.--Kingstown-Vct.
1989--Stinnes Taifun--Pacific East Ltd.--Kingstown-Vct.
1989--Novseal--Pacific East Ltd.--Kingstown-Vct.
1990--Sea Fortune--Pacific Int.Lines.--Singapore-Sgp.
1998--Hu Ju--Nanjing Ocean Shipping Company--Nanjing-Chn.
2000--Well Band 2--Nanjing Marine Shipping Co.--Phnom Penh-Khm.
2001--Lan Jie--Xiamen Juyang Shipping Co.Ltd.--Phnom Penh-Khm.
2002-06-feb.Reported missing off Kochi western Japan.She carried a crew of 19 and was on passage from Weihai for Kashima with 6300 tons of sand.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lan Jie
IMO:7004316
Former name(s):
- Well Band 2 (Until 2001 Jun)
- Hu Ju (Until 2000)
- Novseal (Until 1990 May)
- Stinnes Taifun (Until 1989 Aug)
- Novseal (Until 1989)
- Stinnes Taifun (Until 1988)
- Hapag Lloyd Brasil (Until 1987)
- Taifun (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,895 tons
Summer DWT:7,435 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Taifun
© John Jones
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,865 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!