ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STARLIGHT JEWEL - IMO 9002738

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:lys [View profile]Title:STARLIGHT JEWELAdded:Jul 30, 2011
Captured:IMO:9002738Hits:447
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
SINGAPORE 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Shagang Giant
IMO:9002738
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636011949
Callsign:A8CN4
Former name(s):
- Starlight Jewel (Until 2008 Mar)
- Front Tartar (Until 2001 Apr)
- Tartar (Until 2000 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ore Carrier
Gross tonnage:157,402 tons
Summer DWT:306,902 tons
Length:332 m
Beam:60 m
Draught:21.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°18’15.47” N, 104°5’14.72” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 162° (283°)
Destination:
Location:Cn Mjs
Arrival:20th Sep 2017
12:00:08 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 22 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 26th, 09:00:18 UTCBrazil-p.d.m
2017 September 20th, 12:00:08 UTCCn Mjs
2017 July 27th, 04:24:18 UTCBrazil Pdm
2017 April 11th, 19:30:32 UTCPdm
2017 March 9th, 00:00:26 UTCBrazil-tba
2016 November 22nd, 10:30:11 UTCSingapore-epbg-c
2016 November 22nd, 10:30:03 UTCBrazil-p.d.m
2016 March 6th, 01:00:35 UTCTianjin Cn
2015 November 23rd, 01:15:36 UTCSing Pebgc
2015 August 28th, 14:00:15 UTCPdm Brazil
More Of This Ship
SHAGANG GIANT
© Michael Schindler
SHAGANG GIANT
© Michael Schindler
SHAGANG GIANT
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Aug 01, 2011 08:47 (6 years ago)
IMO 9002738.
Built 1993, Sumitomo, Oppama (yardno. 1179) as TARTAR.
279,937dwt, single hull VLCC
2000 FRONT TARTAR
2001 STARLIGHT JEWEL
2008 SHAGANG GIANT (converted to ore carrier).

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 447 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!