ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Meteor - IMO 6929234

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hagbard57 [View profile]Title:MeteorAdded:Jul 30, 2011
Captured:IMO:6929234Hits:1,048
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Jenka -74 Bengate -76
Built in Rostock 1969
Broken up in India 2001
4340dwt
Vessel Identification
Name:Anna
IMO:6929234
Former name(s):
- Meteor (Until 2000 Jul)
- Ikaria (Until 1995 May)
- Nubia (Until 1994 Jun)
- Meteor (Until 1991 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,077 tons
Summer DWT:4,313 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
METEOR
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
METEOR
© Bengt-Rune Inberg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Bo Bergengård on Sep 18, 2011 10:16 (6 years ago)
Byggd i Rostock 1969 som JENKA,för tyska beställare.1974 till köpare i Grimsby,och omdöpt BENGATE.1976 till R.Bengtsson mfl,Skärhamn och blev nu METEOR.1988 till Meteor Co Ltd,Kingstown,samma namn(SV).1991 till italienska köpare och omdöpt NUBIA.1994 till grekiska köpare,och omdöpt IKARIA.1995 till Jauress Corp,Kingstown.Åter METEOR.Mov samma år fick hon belizeflagg.2000 till Rey Shipping,Istanbul.Omd ANNA.Ankom Mumbai 010326 för skrotning.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,048 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!