ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAKIAI - IMO 8727721

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gena Anfimov [View profile]Title:SAKIAIAdded:Jul 30, 2011
Captured:July 30, 2011IMO:8727721Hits:954
Location:Klaipeda, Lithuania
Photo Category: Salvage Vessels
Description:
Photo taken at Port of Klaipeda (Lithuania) on July 30.2011 Ex: YASENOVO-(1987-1992) Šakiai-(1992-...) Built as "Alpinist" type seiner-trawler(project 503) and in 16/January/1998 rebuilt into a rescue/salvage ship "Šakiai". Shipyard: Yaroslavskiy Sudostroitelniy Zavod,Yaroslavl,Russia.(Yard No.:369) Built:06.10.1987.;

Length OA : 53.74 m.;
Length BP: 47.92 m.;
Breadth extreme: 10.71 m.;
Molded breadth : 10.50 m.;
Depth: 6.00 m.;
Draught: 4.29 m.;
Displacement: 1137 tons.;
Deadweight: 338 tons.;
Gross tonnage / Net tonnage:
739 tons/ 221 tons.;

Main engine model: SKL 8NVD 48A-2U.; Power: 970 kW./1*1320 Bhp.;
Speed:13 kn.;
IMO: 8727721,
MMSI: 277078000,
Callsign: LYKP,
Flag: Lithuania . Particulars HERE:( http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/list_of_alpinist.html)& (http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/503_alpinist.html)
------------------------------------------Vessel's History:
Fishing trawler Šakiai was built in Jaroslavlis shipyard (URSS/Russia) in 1987. Since the completion of construction up till 1994 this ship belonged to state fishing company of Lithuania „Jūra“, and it was used to catch fish in the Atlantic Ocean.
In order to execute search and rescue operations in the economic zone of Lithuania and collect oil spills, Port Authority bought middle fishing trawler Šakiai from the company „Jūra“ in 1994. Fleet engineering centre made the Project of reconstruction of this fishing trawler to a rescue ship. Reconstruction works went on for two years (i.e. from 1995 to 1997) and AB ”Klaipėdos laivu remontas“ did the reconstruction. On the 24th of December 1997 UAB Rusijos laivybos registras (ship register of Russia) issued ship documents for rescue ship Šakiai and on the 16th of January 1998 the flag of Lithuania was hoisted on this ship during the grand ceremony and since that time the ship Šakiai started to serve as a rescue ship in Klaipėda port.
On the 30th of January 1998 Šakiai sailed for its first rescue operation during the storm when 100 nautical miles West to Klaipėda due to stormy weather conditions in Estonian motorboat Kirre there budged timber and the ship dangerously heeled over. The Captain of the ship got permission to call Klaipėda port and rescue ship Šakiai went to convoy it.
Rescue ship took part in fighting fire in the port. The most important fire fighting operation was in May 4-9 2006, when centenary fire in Nerija raged – ship Šakiai berthed at an abandoned quay at Alksnyne and supplied with water. 9 000 m3 of water was pumped then. The Authority of the national park of the Curonian Spit expressed its gratitude for effective help in fighting the fire.
In 1998 ship Šakiai participated in the removal of some equipment of unclear origin for two times in the Baltic Sea and they were given to military people.
In 2001 the crew participated in oil spill collection operation at Butinge terminal.
In 2003 when the helicopter Mi-8 fell into the Baltic Sea, the crew of Šakiai salvaged 4 people. Each year the ship participates in international oil spill collection exercises Balex Delta, search and rescue exercises Baltic Eye and etc.
Port Authority rescue ship Šakiai equipped with all installations necessary for salvage of people and oil spill collection, booms as well as fire fighting equipments, helped in all cases when rescuing people, oil spill collections, fire fighting and others.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sakiai
IMO:8727721
Flag:Lithuania
MMSI:277078000
Callsign:LYKP
Former name(s):
- Yasenyevo (Until 1992)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Salvage/rescue Vessel
Gross tonnage:774 tons
Summer DWT:390 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Klaipeda
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAKIAI
© Gena Anfimov
SAKIAI
© Gena Anfimov
SAKIAI
© Eimantas (LTU)
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 954 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!