ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TSGT John A Chapman - IMO 7504639

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Oldkayaker [View profile]Title:TSGT John A ChapmanAdded:Jul 30, 2011
Captured:July 30, 2011IMO:7504639Hits:2,299
Location:Martinez, Benicia, United States
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
TSGT JOHN A. CHAPMAN
approaching Benicia-Martinez Bridge in route to mooring at Port Chicago,east-northeast of Martinez, CA, USA named in honor of Tech.Sgt. John A Chapman for his extraordinary heroism
Call sign - WBHU
Flag - United States of America
Vessel Identification
Name:John
IMO:7504639
Pennant no.:AK-323
Former name(s):
- Tsgt John A.chapman (Until 2014 Dec)
- Merlin (Until 2005 Apr 12)
- American Merlin (Until 2001 Apr)
- Cgm Utrillo (Until 1992 Oct)
- Utrillo (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:26,409 tons
Summer DWT:26,763 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UTRILLO
© Pascal RITEAU
TSGT J.A. Chapman
© Emiliyan
TSGT JOHN A. CHAPMAN
© Przemek
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Oldkayaker on Jul 30, 2011 21:24 (6 years ago)
The President of the United States of America, authorized by Title 10, Section 8742, U.S.C., awards the Air Force Cross to TSgt John Chapman for extraordinary heroism in military operation against an armed enemy of the United States as a 24th Special Tactics Squadron, Combat Controller in the vicinity of Gardez, in the eastern highlands of Afghanistan, on 4 March 2002. On this date, during his helicopter insertion for a reconnaissance and time sensitive targeting close air support mission, Sergeant Chapman's aircraft came under heavy machine gun fire and received a direct hit from a rocket propelled grenade which caused a United States Navy sea-air-land team member to fall from the aircraft. Though heavily damaged, the aircraft egressed the area and made an emergency landing seven kilometers away. Once on the ground Sergeant Chapman established communication with an AC-130 gunship to insure the area was secure while providing close air support coverage for the entire team. He then directed the gunship to begin the search for the missing team member. He requested, coordinated, and controlled the helicopter that extracted the stranded team and aircrew members. These actions limited the exposure of the aircrew and team to hostile fire. Without regard for his own life Sergeant Chapman volunteered to rescue his missing team member from an enemy strong hold. Shortly after insertion, the team made contact with the enemy. Sergeant Chapman engaged and killed two enemy personnel. He continued to advance reaching the enemy position then engaged a second enemy position, a dug-in machine gun nest. At this time the rescue team came under effective enemy fire from three directions. From close range he exchanged fire with the enemy from minimum personal cover until he succumbed to multiple wounds. His engagement and destruction of the first enemy position and advancement on the second position enabled his team to move to cover and break enemy contact. In his own words, his Navy sea-air-land team leader credits Sergeant Chapman unequivocally with saving the lives of the entire rescue team. Through his extraordinary heroism, superb airmanship, aggressiveness in the face of the enemy, and the dedication to the service of his country, Sergeant Chapman reflects the highest credit upon himself and the United States Air Force.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,299 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!