ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GEM STAR - IMO 5276393

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:GEM STARAdded:Jul 31, 2011
Captured:IMO:5276393Hits:1,675
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
owned neg with copyright

Built 1953 as PETROKING
66 GEM STAR

Disposal Data:
BU Santander 15.2.75 [Recuperaciones Submarinas]
Vessel Identification
Name:Gem Star
IMO:5276393
Former name(s):
- Petroking (Until 1966 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:21,576 tons
Summer DWT:40,235 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Aug 01, 2011 18:26 (6 years ago)
No I didn't take her as I only did warships in B&W in the early '80s (mostly warships for a Belgian friend). I have her on slides though. The tug on her stern is SINMAC which a longtime fixture in the Port of Montréal.
Chris Howell on Jul 31, 2011 20:30 (6 years ago)
Hard to believe she was a supertanker in her day.

Did you take this Marc ?, the neg is 35 mm
Marc Piché on Jul 31, 2011 13:33 (6 years ago)
Montréal, 1969.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,675 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!