ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JALAGIRIJA - IMO 5408312

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:JALAGIRIJAAdded:Jul 31, 2011
Captured:August 10, 1976IMO:5408312Hits:736
Location:Oslo, Norway
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
JALAGIRIJA was photographed arriving at Bekkelag Quay, Oslo, on 10th August 1976, I recall to load milk powder for India.

Built at Sunderland in 1963 as ROSEWOOD and purchased by Scindia in 1968, JALAGIRIJA was eventually broken up at Calcutta, commencing on 15 February 1985, after arriving there from the Black Sea in May 1984
Vessel Identification
Name:Jalagirija
IMO:5408312
Former name(s):
- Rosewood (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,694 tons
Summer DWT:15,775 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROSEWOOD
© Malcolm Cranfield
ROSEWOOD
© Malcolm Cranfield
ROSEWOOD
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 736 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!