ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GWARDIA LUDOWA - IMO 6912645

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:GWARDIA LUDOWAAdded:Jul 31, 2011
Captured:September 19, 1985IMO:6912645Hits:1,016
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Photographed sailing from Liverpool on 19 September 1985 after discharging a cargo of bulk AFS is the 1968 built GWARDIA LUDOWA. Lloyd's Voyage Record reports that she was sold in 1996 and traded as AL HAMZEH until (according to Miramar) arriving at Alang on 14.10.99 to be broken up. This information is corroborated by a photograph of her of AL HAMZEH on this website. Miramar's indication that it was GRUNWALD that was renamed AL HAMZEH is therefore incorrect.
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Hamzeh
IMO:6912645
Former name(s):
- Gwardia Ludowa (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,556 tons
Summer DWT:11,872 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AL HAMZEH
© Yvon Perchoc
GWARDIA LUDOWA
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
AL HAMZEH
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,016 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!