ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Bharat Seema - IMO 7306219

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jimmy Jose [View profile]Title:Bharat SeemaAdded:Jul 31, 2011
Captured:May 05, 2011IMO:7306219Hits:1,988
Location:Kochi, Cochin, India
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Bharat Seema, a ship belonging to Shipping Corporation of India. It operates as a passenger ship between Cochin and Lakshwadeep. Seen next to her is a support barge, Jalaprabha
Vessel Identification
Name:Bharat Seema
IMO:7306219
Flag:India
MMSI:419317000
Callsign:VTDK
Former name(s):
- Basto V (Until 1982)
- Hanstholm (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:3,670 tons
Summer DWT:1,733 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Mumbai
Class society:Indian Shipping Register
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Bharat Seema
© Jimmy Jose
BHARAT SEEMA
© GORDON DALZELL
Bharat Seema
© aegir
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Aug 01, 2011 07:43 (6 years ago)
nice catch, thanks for posting!

ex-BASTŘ V, built 1973. Can be filed under Ferries.

http://www.faktaomfartyg.nu/basto_V_1973.htm

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,988 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!