ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tipu Sultan - IMO 7350258

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jimmy Jose [View profile]Title:Tipu SultanAdded:Jul 31, 2011
Captured:May 05, 2011IMO:7350258Hits:2,470
Location:Kochi, Cochin, India
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Description:
Tipu Sultan, the veteran passenger ship that operated between Cochin and Lakshwadeep. Now withdrawn from service and is awaiting her next fate
Vessel Identification
Name:Tipu Sultan
IMO:7350258
Former name(s):
- Santorini (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:3,725 tons
Summer DWT:849 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
Builder (*):Argo Shipbuilding Perama Yard
Athens, Greece
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Aug 01, 2011 07:50 (3 years ago)
ex-SANTORINI, built 1982 at Perama, Greece. Sold, renamed to TIPU SULTAN in 1988 and converted to passenger ship.
Thanks for posting!

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,470 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!