ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BW Nice - IMO 9247819

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:BW NiceAdded:Aug 01, 2011
Captured:IMO:9247819Hits:1,005
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
Closeup of BW Nice, outbound for sea, shot by Tomas at Brevik-bridge, 1/8 2011.
Nice hsip, like the bow-construction.

"BW Nice"
Vessel Identification
Name:Bw Nice
IMO:9247819
Flag:Bermuda
MMSI:310638000
Callsign:ZCEH7
Former name(s):
- Berge Nice (Until 2007 Jan 23)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:35,346 tons
Summer DWT:44,639 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°11’15.81” N, 79°53’0.24” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.4kts, 121° (120°)
Destination:
Location:Sudong Spcl Purpose
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
3 days 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 20th, 18:00:18 UTCSingaporeeastern Opl
2018 March 19th, 08:00:28 UTCSingapore
2018 February 18th, 12:00:14 UTCKwangyang
2017 December 16th, 02:30:40 UTCBalboa
2017 August 16th, 06:30:05 UTCSingapore Pgbg
2017 July 24th, 18:30:18 UTCZhoushan
2017 June 8th, 17:30:54 UTCYuzhny
2017 May 22nd, 17:30:38 UTCSingapore Pgbg
2016 March 31st, 19:00:39 UTCHouston
2016 February 19th, 05:45:46 UTCGusong Pbg
More Of This Ship
BW NICE
© Yvon Perchoc
BW Nice
© dirk septer
BW Nice
© Valery Cherezov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Aug 01, 2011 08:38 (6 years ago)
Alt for deg, Rick, hahaha!

2-3 more shots coming up
Patalavaca on Aug 01, 2011 08:37 (6 years ago)
Fuel efficiency? I thought they just burnt the boiled-off cargo as fuel! (or some of it, at least).... that bow is straight 'up & down', like a vessel from the 1920's.
Oh well, it makes the design interesting! Keep up the good work Tomi.
ATB. Rick
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Aug 01, 2011 08:28 (6 years ago)
Hi Rick! Thanks!
To my knowlegde (witch aint that big, really), the builder promised more fuel-efficiancy, but that did not happen.... Looks great, though!
Patalavaca on Aug 01, 2011 08:21 (6 years ago)
.....and if I were to say "Nice shot" Tomas, would that be too predictable? ;-)
Ok, it's better than 'nice', it has very good perspective and shows off that odd bow well. I wonder why there is no bulb and little shear?
Sees senere. Rick
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,005 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!