ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CORVINA - IMO 8899160

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Viktor [View profile]Title:CORVINAAdded:Aug 01, 2011
Captured:April 27, 2011IMO:8899160Hits:610
Location:Colon, Panama
Photo Category: Supply Ships/Tug Supplies/AHTS
Description:
PANAMA CANAL SUPPLY BOAT
Vessel Identification
Name:Corvina
IMO:8899160
Callsign:YYV3459
Former name(s):
- Vince Tide (Until 1998 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Supply Tender
Gross tonnage:223 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CORVINA
© Viktor
CORVINA
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George.Schneider on Jan 26, 2014 01:46 (4 years ago)
Viktor, I don't believe that IMO number is correct for this vessel. The ex-Vince Tide is a 108-foot steel, full-displacement "Utility Boat"

I do know that Camcraft built a 45-foot crewboat for the Panama Canal Company in 1971 named CORBINA. I am guessing that vessel was replaced by a newer one, sold, and to comply with Panama's requirement that only one vessel can be registered with a particular name, the new owners "Americanized" the name and this is she. She definitely looks like a 45-foot Camcraft.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 610 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!