ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LOUIS CRISTAL - IMO 7827213

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Don Fraser [View profile]Title:LOUIS CRISTALAdded:Aug 01, 2011
Captured:July 02, 2011IMO:7827213Hits:1,804
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
LOUIS CRISTAL
Built 1980 by Wartsila, Turku, Finland as a cruiseferry and extensively modified over the years to appear as she is now.
1980 - 1986: Viking Saga.
1986 - 1995: Sally Albatross.
In 1987 she was re-built as a cruise ship, retaining her name.
In 1990 she was destroyed by a fire whilst in drydock in Sweden and was completely rebuilt at Finnyards, Rauma, Finland being re-delivered in 1992, still named Sally Albatross.
In 1994 she ran aground and partially submerged. Once refloated she was taken to La Spezia, Italy where she was once again re-built and sailed again from 1995.
1995 - 2000 : Leeward.
2000 - 2001 : Superstar Taurus.
In 2002 she was further re-built for cruising in the Baltic Sea.
2002 - 2006 : Silja Opera.
In 2006 she was laid-up and her name was changed again.
2006 - 2007: Opera
2007 - present: Louis Cristal.
Tonnage.
As built - 14,330 GT
1988 rebuild - 15,179 GT
1992 rebuild - 25,076 GT.
Length
As built - 145.18m
1988 rebuild - 149.96m
1992 rebuild - 158.88m
Vessel Identification
Name:Louis Cristal
IMO:7827213
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229001000
Callsign:9HA2978
Former name(s):
- Celestyal Crystal (Until 2015 Apr)
- Cristal (Until 2011 Mar 17)
- Opera (Until 2007 Jan)
- Silja Opera (Until 2006 Aug 16)
- Superstar Taurus (Until 2002 May)
- Leeward (Until 2000 Feb 23)
- Sally Albatross (Until 1995 Jul)
- Viking Saga (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:25,611 tons
Summer DWT:1,703 tons
Length:162 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:6.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°57’17.48” N, 23°36’14.6” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 100° (0°)
Destination:
Location:Keratsini
Arrival:29th Oct 2018
06:00:48 UTC
Last update:
5 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 05:00:43 UTCPiraeus
2018 August 14th, 04:30:36 UTCMykonos
2018 August 13th, 06:00:47 UTCPiraeus
2018 August 7th, 09:00:24 UTCMilos
2018 August 7th, 04:35:57 UTCMykonos
2018 August 6th, 05:00:31 UTCPiraeus
2018 August 1st, 09:30:14 UTCMilos
2018 July 30th, 05:00:20 UTCPiraeus
2018 July 18th, 09:30:00 UTCMilos
2018 July 17th, 04:30:02 UTCMykonos
More Of This Ship
CELESTYAL CRYSTAL
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
CELESTYAL CRYSTAL
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
CELESTYAL CRYSTAL
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,804 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!