ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORIENTAL EMPRESS - IMO 5284118

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:ORIENTAL EMPRESSAdded:Aug 01, 2011
Captured:IMO:5284118Hits:2,211
Location:Hong Kong, China
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Description:
owned neg with copyright
Hong Kong
1974

Built 1948 as PRESIDENT WILSON.
Visited Auckland,NZ, 6 times between 25 Jan 1970 and 11 Feb 1972.
[LD as ADMIRAL F.B.UPHAM] - 73 ORIENTAL EMPRESS

Disposal Data:
BU Hong Kong 9.84 [Loy Kee Shipbreaker & Tptn Co]
Vessel Identification
Name:Oriental Empress
IMO:5284118
Former name(s):
- President Wilson (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:15,349 tons
Summer DWT:9,850 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1948
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PRESIDENT WILSON
© Paul Wille
PRESIDENT WILSON
© Paul Wille
PRESIDENT WILSON
© Bunts
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Aug 02, 2011 09:55 (7 years ago)
Fantastic!! Great to see a picture of this ship, it seems rare to see pictures of her in this guise even if the American President Lines livery was the more handsome.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,211 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!