ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGOMA SPIRIT - IMO 8504882

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ALGOMA SPIRITAdded:Aug 02, 2011
Captured:June 09, 2011IMO:8504882Hits:404
Location:Montreal, Canada
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
ALGOMA SPIRIT as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on June 9, 2011.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Spirit
IMO:8504882
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018616
Callsign:CFN4309
Former name(s):
- Sandviken (Until 2008 Jun)
- Petka (Until 2000 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,271 tons
Summer DWT:34,685 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°41’37.84” N, 83°38’50.15” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.8kts, 325° (324°)
Destination:
Location:Superior
Arrival:17th May 2018
21:00:35 UTC
Last update:
52 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 7th, 16:00:25 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 April 30th, 03:33:13 UTCContrecoeur
2018 April 23rd, 12:00:50 UTCQuebec City
2018 April 14th, 12:00:16 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 April 12th, 01:00:10 UTCShell Oil Sarnia
2018 April 5th, 17:00:49 UTCSuperior
2017 December 22nd, 09:00:34 UTCHamilton
2017 November 27th, 04:00:16 UTCSuperior
2017 November 19th, 21:00:49 UTCBaie Comeau
2017 November 10th, 15:00:53 UTCHamilton
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA SPIRIT
© Marc Boucher
Algoma Spirit
© Jacques Trempe
SANDVIKEN
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 404 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!